Timers Not Resending

Discuss IceTV's EPG and Remote services here.

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
wazzageek
Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 19:43
Location: Perth

Timers Not Resending

Post by wazzageek » Wed Mar 20, 2013 23:40

Got a second DPS1 recently and now I appear to have similar problem to what others have posted but can't seem to fix it.

Up until now I've only had one machine named BEYONWIZ which I have renamed to SHED. The second S1 is now the main unit which I named LOUNGE. On the IceTV website I renamed BEYONWIZ to LOUNGE so I can get all my timers on the new unit. I also cleared the timers from SHED prior to doing this. The SHED unit is getting the EPG but I have no timers setup for this.

So my device list looks like this,

00 Lounge - DPS1
01 Shed - DPS1
02 Study - Windows 8 (not currently setup)

I disabled icetv on LOUNGE, cleared the timers and epg. Then resend timers from icetv. Then enable icetv on LOUNGE.

The problem is I only get 1 or 2 timers come through after hours of it being on. I have tried this procedure several times with the same result. I also have trouble checking icetv details. Just get an hour glass for ages until I exit. It has worked though so my user info is correct.

Do i just need to wait longer? Do I need to create a dummy entry as 00? I would prefer not to waste one. Is there something I have missed?

Any advise would be appreciated.

Cheers, Waz.

User avatar
grampus
Wizard
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 07:16
Location: Williamstown Vic

Re: Timers Not Resending

Post by grampus » Thu Mar 21, 2013 05:33

wazzageek wrote:Got a second DPS1 recently and now I appear to have similar problem to what others have posted but can't seem to fix it.

Up until now I've only had one machine named BEYONWIZ which I have renamed to SHED. The second S1 is now the main unit which I named LOUNGE. On the IceTV website I renamed BEYONWIZ to LOUNGE so I can get all my timers on the new unit. I also cleared the timers from SHED prior to doing this. The SHED unit is getting the EPG but I have no timers setup for this.

So my device list looks like this,

00 Lounge - DPS1
01 Shed - DPS1
02 Study - Windows 8 (not currently setup)

I disabled icetv on LOUNGE, cleared the timers and epg. Then resend timers from icetv. Then enable icetv on LOUNGE.

The problem is I only get 1 or 2 timers come through after hours of it being on. I have tried this procedure several times with the same result. I also have trouble checking icetv details. Just get an hour glass for ages until I exit. It has worked though so my user info is correct.

Do i just need to wait longer? Do I need to create a dummy entry as 00? I would prefer not to waste one. Is there something I have missed?

Any advise would be appreciated.

Cheers, Waz.
As you suggest, And in my opinion, whenever there are multiple devices with a BW in the mix, there needs to be a dummy (unused) entry as the first device.
I have had this setup for well over a year now, I haven't had missing timers, timers going to the wrong device since. (except for brain fades)

0. dummy
1. dplite
2. dpp2
3. windoze

I don't know if this will fix the checking details issue.

good luck.
Screen: Panasonic TH-60ST60A; BeyonWiz U4; Panasonic BD-35 Blu_Ray player

wazzageek
Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 19:43
Location: Perth

Re: Timers Not Resending

Post by wazzageek » Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:27

grampus wrote: As you suggest, And in my opinion, whenever there are multiple devices with a BW in the mix, there needs to be a dummy (unused) entry as the first device.
I have had this setup for well over a year now, I haven't had missing timers, timers going to the wrong device since. (except for brain fades)

0. dummy
1. dplite
2. dpp2
3. windoze

I don't know if this will fix the checking details issue.

good luck.
So what device type do I use for the dummy or does it not matter?

User avatar
grampus
Wizard
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 07:16
Location: Williamstown Vic

Re: Timers Not Resending

Post by grampus » Thu Mar 21, 2013 13:38

wazzageek wrote:
So what device type do I use for the dummy or does it not matter?
I don't think it matters. But I use a DPlite

So mine is
0. dummy DP-Lite
1. dplite DP-Lite
2. dpp2 Dp-P2
3. windoze Windows 7
Screen: Panasonic TH-60ST60A; BeyonWiz U4; Panasonic BD-35 Blu_Ray player

wazzageek
Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 19:43
Location: Perth

Post by wazzageek » Thu Mar 21, 2013 22:49

Still no joy. Set IceTV as follows.

0: Dummy - DP-Lite
1: Lounge - DP-S1
2. Shed - DP-S1
3. Study - Windows 8

I can get the guide on both S1's but have had this before. Just no timers.

Very frustrating. I think I'm looking at deleting all my timers and starting again.

Any other ideas?

User avatar
grampus
Wizard
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 07:16
Location: Williamstown Vic

Post by grampus » Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:41

wazzageek wrote:Still no joy. Set IceTV as follows.

0: Dummy - DP-Lite
1: Lounge - DP-S1
2. Shed - DP-S1
3. Study - Windows 8

I can get the guide on both S1's but have had this before. Just no timers.

Very frustrating. I think I'm looking at deleting all my timers and starting again.

Any other ideas?
this may be very basic, but have you redone your service selection iN the BW setup after you reordered things? the devices are selected by the number not the name.
You can check what is happeninging bynwatching the icetatus on the BW.

If the ice site still shows red doughnuts, maybe do a resend.
Screen: Panasonic TH-60ST60A; BeyonWiz U4; Panasonic BD-35 Blu_Ray player

wazzageek
Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 19:43
Location: Perth

Post by wazzageek » Fri Mar 22, 2013 23:56

Well I think I may have cracked it. Here's what I did.

1. Renamed Lounge to Temp and Dummy to Lounge on IceTV so Lounge is now on top.
2. Changed all timers device to Lounge as renaming changes the device name.
3. Deleted all devices on IceTV except Lounge.
4. On Lounge DPS1, disabled icetv, cleared timers and epg. Powered off.
5. Resent all recordings for Lounge from icetv.
6. On Lounge DPS1, Checked password and set device, enabled icetv.
7. Timers came back.
8. Added Shed on icetv as DPS1.
9. Repeated steps 4 - 6.
10. Timers came back.

So now I have just 2 devices both DPS1. I have adding new schedules via icetv and they get added. I am still to test adding to shed but fingers crossed it works ok.

Thanks for your help,

Waz.

Post Reply

Return to “Ice TV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests