p1 doesnt record

Discuss IceTV's EPG and Remote services here.

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
kalos
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:34

p1 doesnt record

Post by kalos » Sun Sep 05, 2010 13:42

hi

my p1 never seems to record when set from ice tv online or the iphone app.

has just stopped working all of a sudden.

any ideas why this would be... the account still has the machine attacthed to it so im not sure what is goin on

User avatar
Gully
Moderator
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 22:08
Location: Melbourne

Post by Gully » Sun Sep 05, 2010 14:06

You really need to give us a lot more information before we can even start to answer

How is the Wiz connected to the internet?
Have you checked the set up on the IceTV site and what does it say?
Have you checked the settings on the Wiz for networking and Ice Guide and what are they?
Are you getting an Ice EPG?
etc.

Also this really belongs in the IceTV section so I am moving it there.
Cheers
Gully
_____________
Beyonwiz U4
Logitech Harmony Elite
Google Pixel 2 XL

User avatar
tonymy01
Uber Wizard
Posts: 6373
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 15:25
Location: Sydney, Australia DP-S1-1TB, DP-P2-2TB, DP-T4-2TB, DP-T4-BB... too many!
Contact:

Post by tonymy01 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 14:07

Another question... are you waking the wiz up enough to get the schedules from ICE regularly?
Tony

User avatar
Gully
Moderator
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 22:08
Location: Melbourne

Post by Gully » Sun Sep 05, 2010 14:51

tonymy01 wrote:Another question... are you waking the wiz up enough to get the schedules from ICE regularly?
Even is it kept on standby or left on?
Cheers
Gully
_____________
Beyonwiz U4
Logitech Harmony Elite
Google Pixel 2 XL

User avatar
tonymy01
Uber Wizard
Posts: 6373
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 15:25
Location: Sydney, Australia DP-S1-1TB, DP-P2-2TB, DP-T4-2TB, DP-T4-BB... too many!
Contact:

Post by tonymy01 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 14:54

Gully wrote:Even is it kept on standby or left on?
?? Not sure what you are questioning of my post there, I was just suggesting that one cannot expect that ICE timers make it to the Wiz when the wiz is in standby, so it needs to regularly wake up to get the timers, that is all. Obviously if it is always on, then that is the extreme of regularly wake up ;-).
Tony

User avatar
Gully
Moderator
Posts: 7483
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 22:08
Location: Melbourne

Post by Gully » Sun Sep 05, 2010 15:14

tonymy01 wrote:
Gully wrote:Even is it kept on standby or left on?
?? Not sure what you are questioning of my post there, I was just suggesting that one cannot expect that ICE timers make it to the Wiz when the wiz is in standby, so it needs to regularly wake up to get the timers, that is all. Obviously if it is always on, then that is the extreme of regularly wake up ;-).
Wasn't questioning your post, just adding to it and the questions to the OP so we could find out more from them.
Cheers
Gully
_____________
Beyonwiz U4
Logitech Harmony Elite
Google Pixel 2 XL

Post Reply

Return to “Ice TV”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest