"Loading" progress on U4

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

"Loading" progress on U4

Post by prl » Mon Mar 12, 2018 09:36

The U4 dooesn't show the "Loading n%" information while starting up.

The reason is that its text input to the VFD display is only through /dev/dbox/oled0, while on the T3 it's through both /dev/dbox/oled0 and /proc/vfd.

The "Loading" progress during /etc/init startup (0-50%) is only displayed via /proc/vfd, and on the U4, enigma2 startup progress (51-100%) isn't displayed at all.

However, when the "shutting down" messages are displayed on the front panel on the T3 and U4, the message is written to /dev/dbox/oled0.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
adoxa
Wizard
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 22:58
Location: CQ
Contact:

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by adoxa » Thu Jul 12, 2018 23:39

prl wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 09:36
[...] on the U4, enigma2 startup progress (51-100%) isn't displayed at all.
Isn't that a simple fix, or am I missing something?

Code: Select all

diff --git a/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py b/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
index fc1f2076f..556261186 100644
--- a/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
+++ b/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
@@ -47,6 +47,8 @@ def profile(id):
                dev_fmt = ("/dev/mcu", "%d  \n")
        elif box_type == "ebox5000":
                dev_fmt = ("/proc/progress", "%d")
+       elif box_type == "beyonwizu4":
+               dev_fmt = ("/dev/dbox/oled0", "Loading %d%%\n")
        elif getMachineBuild() in ("inihdp", "inihdx"):
                dev_fmt = ("/proc/vfd", "Loading %d%%\n")
        else:

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by prl » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:04

adoxa wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 23:39
prl wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 09:36
[...] on the U4, enigma2 startup progress (51-100%) isn't displayed at all.
Isn't that a simple fix, or am I missing something?

Code: Select all

diff --git a/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py b/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
index fc1f2076f..556261186 100644
--- a/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
+++ b/lib/python/Tools/Profile.py
@@ -47,6 +47,8 @@ def profile(id):
                dev_fmt = ("/dev/mcu", "%d  \n")
        elif box_type == "ebox5000":
                dev_fmt = ("/proc/progress", "%d")
+       elif box_type == "beyonwizu4":
+               dev_fmt = ("/dev/dbox/oled0", "Loading %d%%\n")
        elif getMachineBuild() in ("inihdp", "inihdx"):
                dev_fmt = ("/proc/vfd", "Loading %d%%\n")
        else:

That's half of the fix. That "Loading" starts at 50%. The first half of the "Loading" count is done in /etc/init.d/rc:

Code: Select all

startup_progress() {
    step=$(($step + $step_change))
    if [ "$num_steps" != "0" ]; then
        progress=$((($step * $progress_size / $num_steps) + $first_step))
    else
        progress=$progress_size
    fi
    #echo "PROGRESS is $progress $runlevel $first_step + ($step of $num_steps) $step_change $progress_size"
    #if type psplash-write >/dev/null 2>&1; then
    #    TMPDIR=/mnt/.psplash psplash-write "PROGRESS $progress" || true
    #fi
    if [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /proc/progress ]; then
        echo $(($progress / 2)) > /proc/progress
    elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /proc/vfd ]; then
        echo Loading $(($progress / 2))% > /proc/vfd
    elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /usr/bin/displayvfd ]; then
        displayvfd -s 18 -t "Booting $progress"
    elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /dev/mcu ]; then
        echo $(($progress / 2)) > /dev/mcu
    fi
}
I guess that your front panel display for the T2 doesn't cover that half?
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
adoxa
Wizard
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 22:58
Location: CQ
Contact:

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by adoxa » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:35

prl wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:04
The first half of the "Loading" count is done in /etc/init.d/rc:
That's basically the same thing, isn't it? Something like:

Code: Select all

     elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /proc/vfd ]; then
         echo Loading $(($progress / 2))% > /proc/vfd
+    elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /dev/dbox/oled0 ]; then
+        echo Loading $(($progress / 2))% > /dev/dbox/oled0
     elif [ $progress -gt 0 -a -e /usr/bin/displayvfd ]; then
         displayvfd -s 18 -t "Booting $progress"
I guess that your front panel display for the T2 doesn't cover that half?
No, I do it as part of the spinner. But now that I know where the first half is...

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by prl » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:44

The change isn't the hard bit. It's where is the repository and can we get the change accepted?
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by prl » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:49

The discussion has at least prompted me to put it in the issue tracker: Bug #675: No loading progress at startup on U4
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
adoxa
Wizard
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 22:58
Location: CQ
Contact:

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by adoxa » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:57

prl wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:44
The change isn't the hard bit. It's where is the repository and can we get the change accepted?
I gave you the diff for the second half for the U4, so that shouldn't be a problem. I think the first half is up to peteru to change (it's part of sysvinit).

User avatar
adoxa
Wizard
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 22:58
Location: CQ
Contact:

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by adoxa » Mon Jul 16, 2018 18:30

Here's a patch to display a simple progress bar during boot, as well as the percentage on the front panel (I hope, I don't have a U4 to test). It's not configurable atm, but I'm open to ideas. NB: this is for the U4 only, there's a separate version for the T series. I should point out that during testing it sometimes froze, needing a forced reboot. I changed how it works and it seems okay now, so I hope it's all good.
Attachments
progress-U4.zip
(6.15 KiB) Downloaded 88 times
Last edited by adoxa on Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:47, edited 1 time in total.

Paul_oz53
Wizard
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 02:34
Location: Melbourne

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by Paul_oz53 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:22

adoxa wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 18:30
Here's a patch to display a simple progress bar during boot, as well as the percentage on the front panel (I hope, I don't have a U4 to test). It's not configurable atm, but I'm open to ideas. NB: this is for the U4 only, there's a separate version for the T series. I should point out that during testing it sometimes froze, needing a forced reboot. I changed how it works and it seems okay now, so I hope it's all good.

Thanks Adoxa. It looks really good up to 49% and then freezes for a few minutes before finally going straight to live TV. Not sure if the freeze is normal or not. I'll explore late tonight.
__________________________________
Paul
Beyonwiz T4, 2 x U4: FW - 19.3 20211010
Samsung QA85Q80BAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung QA65Q80TAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung HW Q800BXY soundbar
OverlayHD 1.70, IceTV, Foxtel IQ4
2 x Win7 PCs, 2 x Win10 PCs
Denon AVR -X2400H

User avatar
adoxa
Wizard
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 22:58
Location: CQ
Contact:

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by adoxa » Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:52

Paul_oz53 wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:22
Thanks Adoxa. It looks really good up to 49% and then freezes for a few minutes before finally going straight to live TV. Not sure if the freeze is normal or not. I'll explore late tonight.
Normal (assuming it usually takes a few minutes and you got the spinner), as I only did the boot progress, not the enigma2 progress. I've now updated the previous attachment to do both (again, I hope). And a few minutes? I'm frustrated my T2 takes 30 seconds... (I just removed networking from the boot load, so that dropped from 43s to 23s.)

Paul_oz53
Wizard
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 02:34
Location: Melbourne

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by Paul_oz53 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 20:09

adoxa wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:52
Paul_oz53 wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:22
Thanks Adoxa. It looks really good up to 49% and then freezes for a few minutes before finally going straight to live TV. Not sure if the freeze is normal or not. I'll explore late tonight.
Normal (assuming it usually takes a few minutes and you got the spinner), as I only did the boot progress, not the enigma2 progress. I've now updated the previous attachment to do both (again, I hope). And a few minutes? I'm frustrated my T2 takes 30 seconds... (I just removed networking from the boot load, so that dropped from 43s to 23s.)

That's a big improvement, feedback wise. :D :D :D

The reason timewise for the slow boot is that the other half turns her PC off at dinner time. The U4 waits for ages for about 6 missing network shares to timeout before it passes 50% and 75% respectively. When all the PCs are on its very quick to boot.

Thanks again.
__________________________________
Paul
Beyonwiz T4, 2 x U4: FW - 19.3 20211010
Samsung QA85Q80BAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung QA65Q80TAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung HW Q800BXY soundbar
OverlayHD 1.70, IceTV, Foxtel IQ4
2 x Win7 PCs, 2 x Win10 PCs
Denon AVR -X2400H

Paul_oz53
Wizard
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 02:34
Location: Melbourne

Re: "Loading" progress on U4

Post by Paul_oz53 » Tue Jul 17, 2018 02:09

adoxa wrote:
Mon Jul 16, 2018 19:52
...

And a few minutes? I'm frustrated my T2 takes 30 seconds... (I just removed networking from the boot load, so that dropped from 43s to 23s.)

It was a little slow to sink in but it occurs to me that to speed it up, I too would generally prefer to not load network shares at every boot, given they are not always available if the PCs are off. Rather, I would prefer the T3/T4/U4 to each boot "naked" of external shares but have a shortcut means to mount network shares that SWMBO could click on to initiate a mount. (She gets annoyed if she presses the yellow button in the media list and a folder is missing.)

I have noticed that with mount manager if I mount one share, it mounts every other available share at the same time. I can have ten unmounted folders and, by loading one, all ten are mounted. Whilst I am quite adept at Menu>>Setup>>Network>>Mount manager>>mountpoints management>>OK>>Save>>Yes, she stops at Media>>Location>>where the heck is everything?? I tend to leave things on where I can to avoid an argument. Anything I do here has to have a very high WAF!

If I did disable network shares on the lounge setup I would need a very simple way to restore folders when needed to pass the WAF test. I guess I'm mapping out a challenge here.
Cheers,
__________________________________
Paul
Beyonwiz T4, 2 x U4: FW - 19.3 20211010
Samsung QA85Q80BAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung QA65Q80TAWXXY 4K TV
Samsung HW Q800BXY soundbar
OverlayHD 1.70, IceTV, Foxtel IQ4
2 x Win7 PCs, 2 x Win10 PCs
Denon AVR -X2400H

Post Reply

Return to “Developers Community”