RS 232 Port

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Thu Oct 02, 2014 09:49

Does anyone know what the RS232 port is for?

I am hoping that I can use it in place of the remote but would need to get the protocol.

Any help would be appreciated

IanB
Wizard
Posts: 1550
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 14:04
Location: Melbourne

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by IanB » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:38

Linux console, 115200 baud, 8 bit, used for debug logging.

User avatar
peteru
Uber Wizard
Posts: 9741
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 23:06
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by peteru » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:52

Htnut wrote:I am hoping that I can use it in place of the remote but would need to get the protocol.
You can do that over TCP/IP. Go to http://beyonwizt3/ and check out the way the remote control codes are sent from the web page.

"Beauty lies in the hands of the beer holder."
Blog.

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:01

Thanks Peter. TCP/IP will be even better!

I tried the link but it gives "page not avaialable"

User avatar
peteru
Uber Wizard
Posts: 9741
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 23:06
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by peteru » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:07

Sounds like your router does not register DHCP clients in it's database.

Try http://ip.address_of.your.T3/

"Beauty lies in the hands of the beer holder."
Blog.

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:22

Thanks again Peter

I am not a JavaScript programmer so please bear with me.

I think you are saying that if for example,I want to send a mute command, I send the following via TCP/IP

pressMenuRemote('365')

Am I correct or is there another function somewhere called "pressMenuRemote"

User avatar
peteru
Uber Wizard
Posts: 9741
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 23:06
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by peteru » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:28

You can send commands just by doing a HTTP GET http://beyonwizt3/api/remotecontrol?command=139

That's the same as pressing the MENU button.

"Beauty lies in the hands of the beer holder."
Blog.

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Thu Oct 02, 2014 12:27

Thanks for your help, Peter.

Now I just have to figure out how to send HTTP requests from Crestron!

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Mon Oct 06, 2014 18:13

Hi Peter

All is working well now, thank you.

The webif only shows one command for power. I am wondering if the code supports two commands, one for on and one for off.

If not is it possible to put this on the wishlist?

From an automation viewpoint this is really important

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by prl » Mon Oct 06, 2014 18:15

Htnut wrote:... The webif only shows one command for power. I am wondering if the code supports two commands, one for on and one for off.
The power switch at the top right of the screen can switch the T3 in and out of standby.

In shutdown, nothing is running on the main processor, so Open Webif won't work at all.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
MrQuade
Uber Wizard
Posts: 11844
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 13:40
Location: Perth

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by MrQuade » Mon Oct 06, 2014 18:20

Discrete power codes have been discussed here:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=8261

There is a discrete off code hidden in there. That night be accessible via webif.
Logitech Harmony Ultimate+Elite RCs
Beyonwiz T2/3/U4/V2, DP-S1 PVRs
Denon AVR-X3400h, LG OLED65C7T TV
QNAP TS-410 NAS, Centos File Server (Hosted under KVM)
Ubiquiti UniFi Managed LAN/WLAN, Draytek Vigor130/Asus RT-AC86U Internet
Pixel 4,5&6, iPad 3 Mobile Devices

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Mon Oct 06, 2014 19:18

MrQuade wrote:Discrete power codes have been discussed here:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=8261

There is a discrete off code hidden in there. That night be accessible via webif.
That's great that there are discrete codes already.

All I need to know now is what the the command code is to access these from a http get command

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32709
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by prl » Mon Oct 06, 2014 19:28

Htnut wrote:... All I need to know now is what the the command code is to access these from a http get command
These are the HTTP power commands: http://dream.reichholf.net/wiki/Enigma2 ... cellaneous

There are discrete standby/wake from standby codes, and a discrete shutdown command, but there is no (and can be no) Webif wake from standby.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
MrQuade
Uber Wizard
Posts: 11844
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 13:40
Location: Perth

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by MrQuade » Mon Oct 06, 2014 19:38

prl wrote: There are discrete standby/wake from standby codes, and a discrete shutdown command, but there is no (and can be no) Webif wake from standby.
Not sure if this has been discussed already, but I assume the T3 doesn't have a WoL capability then?
Logitech Harmony Ultimate+Elite RCs
Beyonwiz T2/3/U4/V2, DP-S1 PVRs
Denon AVR-X3400h, LG OLED65C7T TV
QNAP TS-410 NAS, Centos File Server (Hosted under KVM)
Ubiquiti UniFi Managed LAN/WLAN, Draytek Vigor130/Asus RT-AC86U Internet
Pixel 4,5&6, iPad 3 Mobile Devices

User avatar
peteru
Uber Wizard
Posts: 9741
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 23:06
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by peteru » Mon Oct 06, 2014 21:08

No, the current hardware has no WOL. There seems to be support for WOL in enigma2, so perhaps a new model at some stage in the future will have WOL support.

"Beauty lies in the hands of the beer holder."
Blog.

Htnut
Apprentice
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 14:25
Location: Sydney

Re: RS 232 Port

Post by Htnut » Tue Oct 07, 2014 08:37

prl wrote: These are the HTTP power commands: http://dream.reichholf.net/wiki/Enigma2 ... cellaneous
Thanks Peter. These are just what I needed

Post Reply

Return to “General Topics”