2 x DP-P2 WizPnP problem. Only 1 is visible on the other

PC, Mac and Linux Networking Hints and Tips.

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

2 x DP-P2 WizPnP problem. Only 1 is visible on the other

Post by Pedsy » Mon Dec 26, 2011 20:32

I'm having a problem getting WizPnP to work properly.
Bit of back story..
We recently moved into our new house and now have 2 living areas. We already had a DP-P2 (500Gb, 1.07 firmware) and I managed to convince my wife to get another DP-P2 by telling her that she would be able to watch shows she already had recorded on the old P2 on the new one in the family room (2Tb, 1.07)
Unfortunately that doesn't seem to be the case!
I have a Linksys e4200 router connected to a linksys se2800 switch that both the P2's are plugged into. They are both running 1.07.350 firmware.
At the moment I can see the new 2Tb box (FamilyWiz) on the old 500Gb box (Loungewiz) and stream recordings, but I cannot see the old P2 on the new one.
All settings seem to be identical. Both boxes show up no problem in WizFX on my PC and both can stream from my PC.
Any idea what could cause this?

IanSav
Uber Wizard
Posts: 16813
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 15:00
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by IanSav » Mon Dec 26, 2011 21:50

Hi Pedsy,

What firmware version are the units running? How are the units connected? Have you tested the connections and all cables? What are all the network settings? What are the WizPNP settings?

How Best To Post About Problems With Your Beyonwiz...

Regards,
Ian.

User avatar
madmax
Wizard
Posts: 4067
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 22:32
Location: Keilor East, Melbourne

Post by madmax » Mon Dec 26, 2011 21:50

Are both Wizzes enabled as both a Server and a Client in WizPnP?

IanB
Wizard
Posts: 1550
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 14:04
Location: Melbourne

Post by IanB » Tue Dec 27, 2011 07:55

All settings seem to be identical.
Except have each got a unique name ?

User avatar
grampus
Wizard
Posts: 1507
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 07:16
Location: Williamstown Vic

Post by grampus » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:05

IanB wrote:
All settings seem to be identical.
Except have each got a unique name ?
Don't believe that's necessary,
Mine are both named the same, and I can see each from the other.
The only thing that may hold them out would be not having the server enabled on the one you can't see.

At the network level in file player, a scan (red button) was all that I required after power up of the viewing Wiz
Screen: Panasonic TH-60ST60A; BeyonWiz U4; Panasonic BD-35 Blu_Ray player

User avatar
Gully
Moderator
Posts: 7457
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 22:08
Location: Melbourne

Post by Gully » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:08

IanB wrote:
All settings seem to be identical.
Except have each got a unique name ?
And a different IP address?
Cheers
Gully
_____________
Beyonwiz U4
Logitech Harmony Elite
Google Pixel 2 XL

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:29

Hi all, here is some more information.

Both Units are running 1.07.350 firmware
All network connections are working.
One is named FamilyWiz, the other LoungeWiz.

FamilyWiz (2Tb) settings:
WizPnP
CLIENT: Enabled
SERVER: Enabled
NAME: FamilyWiz
PORT: 49152
Network
DHCP: Enable
IP Address: 192.168.001.137
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.000
Gateway: 192.168.001.001
Primary DNS Server: 061.009.134.049
Secondary DNS Server: 061.009.133.193
MAC Address: 00:19:1E:00:DA:DC

LoungeWiz (500Gb) settings:
WizPnP
CLIENT: Enabled
SERVER: Enabled
NAME: LoungeWiz
PORT: 49152
Network
DHCP: Enable
IP Address: 192.168.001.135
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.000
Gateway: 192.168.001.001
Primary DNS Server: 061.009.134.049
Secondary DNS Server: 061.009.133.193
MAC Address: 00:19:1E:00:88:7A

As I said, both can play files from my PC and both are showing up in WizFX but FamilyWiz cannot see LoungeWiz.

IanSav
Uber Wizard
Posts: 16813
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 15:00
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by IanSav » Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44

Hi Pedsy,

How have you tested the various cables?

Do the router and/or switch have any filtering options that may affect multicast broadcasts?

Regards,
Ian.

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:39

They were tested on installation,plus also just the fact that all other network features on both boxes are working fine lead me to believe there is no problem there. I have transferred ts files from both boxes to pc with no problem.
As far as I know the switch has no options at all. Documentation gave no indication of any sort of UI to access.
I don't think the router has anything like that but then I'm not entirely sure what to look for.

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 30298
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:32

IanSav wrote:Hi Pedsy,

How have you tested the various cables?
...
Given this:
Pedsy wrote:Both boxes show up no problem in WizFX on my PC and both can stream from my PC.
It's hard to see how the cables could be the source of the problem
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

User avatar
Half Round
Master
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 23:02
Location: Melbourne

Post by Half Round » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:56

Pedsy,
I guess you have rebooted the router and switch as well as Wizzes. You could possibly try the Wizzes on the router instead of the switch.
cheers
Tony

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 13:06

No I haven't tried that yet.
I do have 2 free ports on the router actually. I'll give that a try.

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 13:23

I found an option to filter multicast in my router. Should that be on or off?

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 30298
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Wed Dec 28, 2011 13:36

Pedsy wrote:I found an option to filter multicast in my router. Should that be on or off?
From what the manual says, off. That should be the factory setting anyway.

The multicast setting on the router shouldn't affect the ability of the two BWs to multicast through the switch.

By the way, is the PC attached to the router or the switch? And does WizFX find the two BWs itself, or do you have to enter the BWs' IP addresses manually to get WizFX to work?
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 14:44

I tried both BWs hooked up to the router and could no longer see either unit.
The PC is plugged into the router. In all situations, WizFX finds the BWs by itself.

Edit: I put both BWs back on the switch and I've gone back to being able to see one of the boxes.
Last edited by Pedsy on Wed Dec 28, 2011 15:12, edited 1 time in total.

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 30298
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Wed Dec 28, 2011 15:12

Is your router multicast filter set to off?
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Wed Dec 28, 2011 16:24

Yep.

IanSav
Uber Wizard
Posts: 16813
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 15:00
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by IanSav » Wed Dec 28, 2011 17:35

Hi Peter,
prl wrote:Given this:
Pedsy wrote:Both boxes show up no problem in WizFX on my PC and both can stream from my PC.
It's hard to see how the cables could be the source of the problem
Experience tells me that just because most things appear to work does not confirm that there aren't issues in connectors or cables that can get in the way of correct operations.

I consulted for Beyonwiz to assist a client reporting similar issues. It turned out to be a slightly faulty cable! I was never told exactly what was wrong with the cable just that it sort of worked but was not reliable (Symmetrical WizPNP didn't work in all directions.) The questionable cable was replaced and all has been good ever since.

Regards,
Ian.

IanB
Wizard
Posts: 1550
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 14:04
Location: Melbourne

Post by IanB » Thu Dec 29, 2011 07:42

Well, to eliminate any cable problems as the cause, swap the 2 units. If the fault follows the unit, it's in the unit. If the fault follows the location then the problem is in the location (cables, switch port, etc).

If the problem is in the location, then swapping individual location elements (cables, switch ports, etc) may reveal the troublesome component.
________________________

As another unit test, on FamilyWiz (2TB) disable the wiz server, and power cycle it.

LoungeWiz (500GB) should no longer be able to see FamilyWiz (2TB).

Wait for at least 2 minutes, then check if FamilyWiz (2TB) can now see LoungeWiz (500GB).

Re-enable the wiz server on FamilyWiz (2TB), (do not power cycle) wait for at least 2 minutes, then check if LoungeWiz (500GB) can see FamilyWiz (2TB) again.

Power cycle both units and re-check mutual visibility.

Report findings.

User avatar
Wiz Support
Site Admin
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 20:16
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by Wiz Support » Sun Jan 01, 2012 15:34

Pedsy,

I spent an hour last weekend troubleshooting a similar scenario with a P1, S1 and FV-L1 (with P1 fw).

- The FV-L1 connects to the router via EoP (though I also tried a Netgear WNCE2001 wireless adaptor/bridge).
- The P1 connects to the router via a gigabit switch.
- The S1 connects to the router via a gigabit switch connected to the P1's gigabit switch.
.
The S1 and P1 had 1.05.349 firmware as 350 has a bug that prevents WizPNP working properly when a DP-H1 is on the network. So I patched the 349 P1 firmware so it would load on an FV-L1 and updated the FV-L1 so that they all had 1.05.349. This changed things but was not the full solution.

The 1.07 equivalent of 349 is the 069 firmware. The only difference between 350 and 069 (or 350 and 349) is the WizPNP bug and the word 'beta' in the version text when updating. If you want to try 1.07.069 on both of your P2s you can get it here:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5403626/Beyonwi ... 07.069.wrp

The solution for me was to:
- Disable DHCP and set static IP addresses on all Beyonwizes.
- Turn off all Beyonwizes.
- Reboot the router, and wait 2 or 3 minutes.
- Turn on all Beyonwizes.
<a href="http://www.dealspace.com.au"><img src="http://dealspace.com.au/image/data/logo.png" alt="Dealspace" height="25" width="225" border="0"></a>
Get the biggest and best deals on Beyonwiz now at www.dealspace.com.au the official home of Beyonwiz

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Mon Jan 02, 2012 15:05

Well I have tried a few more suggestions.

I first tried Wiz Support's suggestion of a firmware change and setting the BW's with static IP's. I power cycled those and my router.
I could still only get the FamilyWiz (2tb) to show up on the LoungeWiz (500gb). Both were still visible in WizFX.
Next I tried swapping locations. Again only 2Tb would show up on the 500Gb. So I guess that eliminates any cabling concerns.
So I'm still in the same situation unfortunately.
It would appear to be an issue with one of the boxes? But which could it be? Either the 2Tb has a problem with being a server, or the 500Gb has a fault with running as a client? I wish I knew someone else with a BW so I could test it.

IanSav
Uber Wizard
Posts: 16813
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 15:00
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by IanSav » Mon Jan 02, 2012 15:19

Hi Pedsy,

Do you have access to a different router? If so try connecting both Beyonwiz units directly to the test replacement and see if the problem persists.

Regards,
Ian.

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Mon Jan 02, 2012 15:28

Yeah I do have a different router. I only just replaced it with the e4200.
I have an old D-Link DI-624S here that I will try.

Pedsy
Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 19:23

Post by Pedsy » Fri Jan 13, 2012 21:34

Well my old D-Link router wasn't working any more, plus I wasn't too happy with my Linksys e4200 (Wireless range was pretty poor) so today I went out and picked up an ASUS RT-N56U.
Awesome router btw. I was tossing up between it and the e4200 when I bought that. Gutted I didn't choose this from the start.
Anyway, just updating to say that even with the new router and both BW's plugged directly into it, I still have the same issue of only beeing able to see the 2Tb on the 500Gb.

Surely one of them is faulty in some way?
Is there a fellow DP-P2 owner near Ferntree Gully, VIC? Because I would love to swap out each of mine to find the fault.
Either the 2Tb cannot act as a server, or the 500Gb cannot act as a client..

Trekhead
Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 22:32
Location: South Australia

ROOT CAUSE DETERMINED - BUT ALAS NO SOLUTION FOUND!

Post by Trekhead » Thu Jan 30, 2014 06:45

I have recently experienced almost identical symptoms to the ones posted here.

One DP-P2 in one room networked to another DP-P2-2TB in another room via Netcomm NP204 Network Power plugs.

For almost a year both Beyonwiz would happy detect each other and I could readily watch programs recorded from either device. Then around a month ago the old DP-P2 (320TB Model) refused to recognise the DP-P2-2TB but the DP-P2-2TB would happily recognise the DP-P2 (320TB Model).

As per the recommendations in the forum I checked all my network settings, cables, routers, bridges and Network Power plugs all to no avail. Even updated the firmware on both units to 350 but this made little difference either.

Having convinced myself that the fault was most likely with the DP-P2-2TB I removed the drive and checked it for any disk corruptions on my computer running Linux (Knoppix). No apparent issues with the drive but I decided to buy a new one anyway. Exact same model too, WD20EURS, which have now been superseded by the WD20EURX.

I replaced the original HDD with a new one, formatted it, any hey presto the DP-P2 (320TB Model) could now see the DP-P2-2TB once more. I then proceded to duplicate the original drive on my computer running Linux (Knoppix) and then tested the new "essentially cloned" HDD. Same deal as before, back to square one.

I then happened to stumble across the log file "shttpd.log" and observed that my problem began around about the time the "index.txt" file exceeded 64kB.

Presently my DP-P2-2TB has 963.7TB used out of a total of 1863.0GB, a total of 481 recordings and an index.txt files size of 86KB. So I followed my "gut feel" and proceded to delete some 95 files from the DP-P2-2TB which reduced total HDD usage down to 795.4GB which reduced the "index.txt" file down to just under 64kB, 65,400 bytes to be exact. Guess what, as soon as I broke below the 65,536 byte barrier the DP-P2 (320TB Model) could once again see the DP-P2-2TB. As soon as I restored but a single additional recording, any recording, and pushed the "index.txt" back over the 65,536 byte barrier the DP-P2-2TB disappeared from view. As soon as I deleted a single recording, any recording, the DP-P2-2TB re-appeared.

So my hypothesis is that version 1.05.350 of the firmare running on my old DP-P2 (320TB Model) cannot cope with reading in an "index.txt" file from another Beyonwiz which exceeds 64kB. Not sure if the same applies to the 1.07.350 version running on the DP-P2-2TB but suspect that is somewhat academic since it takes approx 800GB worth of recording to break this apparent barrier.

Anyway so much for my theory. Be interested if anyone could else could replicate my findings to confirm. Unfortunately, if my hypothesis is correct, short of future firmware fix there does not appear to be any obvious solution to this problem.

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 30298
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Thu Jan 30, 2014 09:51

Post in multiple topics. I have replied here.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

mtb
Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 01:34
Location: Perth, W.A.

Re: 2 x DP-P2 WizPnP problem. Only 1 is visible on the other

Post by mtb » Tue May 21, 2019 01:16

Hey all, long time no visit.

I've been suffering a similar WizPnP problem for a while now and finally want to try tackling it.

I have two DP-P2s which were communicating just fine until one day we had a power spike/surge/brownout. Since then, neither will see the other, so I want to try reflashing the firmware to see if that sorts it, since factory resets did nothing.

I'm aware of the serial number issue with regard to choosing 1.05 or 1.07 but... I can't find the firmware anywhere. Thought I had it on the server but no joy, can't find it on the beyonwiz site either.

Can anyone point me to somewhere where I can download them please.

Much appreciated.
Mike

Grumpy_Geoff
Wizard
Posts: 4718
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 22:54
Location: Perth

Re: 2 x DP-P2 WizPnP problem. Only 1 is visible on the other

Post by Grumpy_Geoff » Tue May 21, 2019 20:52

mtb wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 01:16
I'm aware of the serial number issue with regard to choosing 1.05 or 1.07 but... I can't find the firmware anywhere. Thought I had it on the server but no joy, can't find it on the beyonwiz site either.

Can anyone point me to somewhere where I can download them please.

Perhaps email Beyonwiz Support and ask for the specific firmware.

When Beyonwiz rebuilt the website, the files for the "classic" series models were dropped from the downloads section.


Edit -
Even better still, go here and select the firmware - http://www.beyonwiz.com.au/media/downloads/
It's an index listing of the old file repository (at the time of the T3).

mtb
Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 01:34
Location: Perth, W.A.

Re: 2 x DP-P2 WizPnP problem. Only 1 is visible on the other

Post by mtb » Wed May 22, 2019 00:49

@Grumpy_Geoff Oh you hero! Just what I needed, thanks a heap mate. :D
Mike

Post Reply

Return to “Networking your Beyonwiz DP Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests