Wiz pack with custom sysid not working

Advanced Discussions on Programing for & Modifying Beyonwiz Products.

Moderators: Gully, peteru

Post Reply
janilxx

Wiz pack with custom sysid not working

Post by janilxx » Thu Oct 30, 2008 05:03

WizTools GUI has wiz_pack.exe. If it is run from command line and -T is used to give custom sysid, the created file does not work.

At least BW Firmware Identifier shows sysid as "unknown" after packing and FW could not be installed into my BW (says: "sysid not ok").

Could someone check this?

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32705
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Thu Oct 30, 2008 07:00

Hi, Jani. Are you trying to set the sysid to one for one of the Finnish models?

They should probably be in the lists of sysids in the firmware tools.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Thu Oct 30, 2008 07:06

prl wrote:Hi, Jani. Are you trying to set the sysid to one for one of the Finnish models?

They should probably be in the lists of sysids in the firmware tools.
Actually I tried to set sysid of your dp-s1 and failed to do so
(as one of my prototypes has this same sysid and I noticed it later)

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32705
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Thu Oct 30, 2008 07:20

janilxx wrote:
prl wrote:Hi, Jani. Are you trying to set the sysid to one for one of the Finnish models?

They should probably be in the lists of sysids in the firmware tools.
Actually I tried to set sysid of your dp-s1 and failed to do so
(as one of my prototypes has this same sysid and I noticed it later)
Do you have BWFWTools? If you do, you can use wrp_hdrs.pl to print the sysid in the firmware package. It's the machMagic field. wrp_hdrs.pl prints the two longwords in the wrong order. I.e. it prints the DP-S1 sysid as [0x0e20be3e, 0x08080000], while the Beyonwiz displays it as 0808 0000 0E20 BE3E. I should fix this in wrp_hdrs.pl.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Thu Oct 30, 2008 21:11

prl wrote:
janilxx wrote:
prl wrote:Hi, Jani. Are you trying to set the sysid to one for one of the Finnish models?

They should probably be in the lists of sysids in the firmware tools.
Actually I tried to set sysid of your dp-s1 and failed to do so
(as one of my prototypes has this same sysid and I noticed it later)
Do you have BWFWTools? If you do, you can use wrp_hdrs.pl to print the sysid in the firmware package. It's the machMagic field. wrp_hdrs.pl prints the two longwords in the wrong order. I.e. it prints the DP-S1 sysid as [0x0e20be3e, 0x08080000], while the Beyonwiz displays it as 0808 0000 0E20 BE3E. I should fix this in wrp_hdrs.pl.
I haven't used BWFWTools because I don't have perl installed.

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32705
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Fri Oct 31, 2008 08:15

Hi, Jani.

I've had a look at the code of pack_wrp, and the -T option is written so that you have to enter the bytes of the sysid in little-endian order, so you need to use:

Code: Select all

pack_wrp -T 3ebe200e00000808
rather than the order that it's displayed in the Beyonwiz system. That is, don't use:

Code: Select all

pack_wrp -T 080800000e20be3e
Similarly the sysids for any other models need to be entered in this "reverse" order.

Does anyone else think that this is wrong and should be the other way around?

Alternatively, you can use -t s, -t p and -t h for the DP-S1, DP-P1 and DP-H1 respectively. There are no built-in codes for the DP-P2 or for the Finnish FC and FT models (at the moment). BWFWTools uses the -t options, and they work properly.
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Fri Oct 31, 2008 15:40

prl wrote: I've had a look at the code of pack_wrp, and the -T option is written so that you have to enter the bytes of the sysid in little-endian order, so you need to use:

Code: Select all

pack_wrp -T 3ebe200e0000[b]0808[/b]
rather than the order that it's displayed in the Beyonwiz system. That is, don't use:

Code: Select all

pack_wrp -T [b]0808[/b]00000e20be3e
Similarly the sysids for any other models need to be entered in this "reverse" order.
Thanks! Now I can update another BW, that has Finnish sysid.

prl
Wizard God
Posts: 32705
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 13:49
Location: Canberra; Black Mountain Tower transmitters

Post by prl » Sun Nov 02, 2008 09:31

Jani, I've downloaded the Finnish .wrp you sent me the link for. I haven't checked the scv.dat file yet, but the system id entries in the .wrp are 0338 acf6 8000 0001, which don't look anything like the Finnish system id's you put in the OpenWiz hardware page (they don't look like any of the Australian system ids either). Do you have any ideas?
Peter
T4 HDMI
U4, T4, T3, T2, V2 test/development machines
Sony BDV-9200W HT system
LG OLED55C9PTA 55" OLED TV

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Sun Nov 02, 2008 19:20

prl wrote:Jani, I've downloaded the Finnish .wrp you sent me the link for. I haven't checked the scv.dat file yet, but the system id entries in the .wrp are 0338 acf6 8000 0001, which don't look anything like the Finnish system id's you put in the OpenWiz hardware page (they don't look like any of the Australian system ids either). Do you have any ideas?
I got a new prototype model couple of months ago and this FW is meant for this prototype. I have not added sysid of this model into OpenWiz because I don't know will this be the final hardware version and real sysid of coming Finnish model.

My device shows sysid as 0808 0021 0A62 9F3E. I have not yet tried to install your DP-S1's FW into this device (by changing sysid).

Dave's BW firmware identifier seems to show system id as "unknwown" for this firmware.


PS. I am using DP-S1 FW in my older proto, which has same sysid as DP-S1.

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Sun Nov 02, 2008 19:41

janilxx wrote: My device shows sysid as 0808 0021 0A62 9F3E. I have not yet tried to install your DP-S1's FW into this device (by changing sysid).
I now tried to change sysid so that I could install your FW into my model.
"c:\Program Files\WizTools GUI\Wiz_Pack" -T 3e9f620a21000808 -i "C:\Users\_Omat\_Beyonwiz\FW\DPS1_Firmware_07Aug2008_ver_01.05.261\newimage.img" -o "C:\Users\_Omat\_Beyonwiz\FW\DPS1_Firmware_07Aug2008_ver_01.05.261\UT_P1.wrp"

No success. BW said: Sysid not ok.

User avatar
tonymy01
Uber Wizard
Posts: 6373
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 15:25
Location: Sydney, Australia DP-S1-1TB, DP-P2-2TB, DP-T4-2TB, DP-T4-BB... too many!
Contact:

Post by tonymy01 » Sun Nov 02, 2008 19:44

jani, did you try the sysid that peter discovered from your firmware upgrade?
Tony

janilxx

Post by janilxx » Sun Nov 02, 2008 20:14

tonymy01 wrote:jani, did you try the sysid that peter discovered from your firmware upgrade?
Just did and it started to install it.
Now I can use BWs as media centers at my living and bed room.

THANKS to everyone!

User avatar
tonymy01
Uber Wizard
Posts: 6373
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 15:25
Location: Sydney, Australia DP-S1-1TB, DP-P2-2TB, DP-T4-2TB, DP-T4-BB... too many!
Contact:

Post by tonymy01 » Sun Nov 02, 2008 20:29

Because remember, the sysid for the firmware is just to convince your flash upgrader that the firmware you are attempting to upgrade it with is the right one. So regardless of what your Wiz GUI is saying the sysid is, as long as you match one firmware wrp file sysid to the next, you will be right (assuming the hardware is similar).
Regards
Tony

Post Reply

Return to “Software Developers”